×
Upcoming Performances:
Utah Symphony, Utah Opera, Deer Valley® Music Festival

Call 801-533-NOTE (801-533-6683) to speak with a Patron Services representative.

Filter Performances
All Performances | Masterworks (Classical) | Utah Opera | Entertainment (Pops) | Family | Films in Concert | Finishing Touches | Special Events | Deer Valley® Music Festival


An American in Paris

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Program: Gershwin: An American in Paris | Ravel: Piano Concerto in G | Schubert: Symphony No. 9 “The Great C Major”

Fri 9/28/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 9/29/18 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


Tchaikovsky’s 4<sup>th</sup> & The Red Violin

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Andrew Litton, conductor | Philippe Quint, violin

Program: Bernstein: Three Dances from Fancy Free | John Corigliano: Violin Concerto “The Red Violin” | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Fri 10/26/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 10/27/18 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


Bernstein’s Candide with the Utah Symphony

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Garnett Bruce, director | James Sale, lighting designer | Jonathan Johnson, Candide | Lauren Snouffer, Cunegonde | Hugh Russell, Dr. Pangloss | Victoria Livengood, Old Lady | Aleks Romano, Paquette | Mark Diamond, Maximillian | Utah Opera Chorus

Description: What better way to round off the celebrations of Leonard Bernstein’s 100th anniversary year than with his satirical, hilarious, and touching comic operetta, Candide! Produced In collaboration with Utah Opera, an impressive cast of vocalists joined by the Utah Opera Chorus tells the story of a young man’s journey from innocence to worldliness, from Europe to South America, in love and in death, and finally to a life of contentment and peace. Bernstein’s brilliant score includes such musical favorites as “Glitter and be gay” and “Make our garden grow.” You won’t want to miss this event of the season!

Signature Performance: No discounts available.

Fri 11/9/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 11/10/18 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 1 & 2

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 | Boulez: Dérive 1 | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 | Copland: Symphony No. 3

Fri 11/16/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 11/17/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 3 & 4

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Baiba Skride, violin

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 | Boulez: Mémoriale | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 | Sibelius: Violin Concerto | Grieg: Selections from Peer Gynt

Fri 12/7/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 12/8/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


An Evening in Spain with Boléro & Carmen

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Jun Märkl, conductor | Ingrid Fliter, piano

Program: Chabrier: España | Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain | Bizet (arr. Fritz Hoffman): Selections from Carmen (Prélude, Aragonaise, Seguedille, Les Toréadors, Habañera, Chanson du Toréador, Danse Bohême) | Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol | Ravel: Boléro

Fri 12/14/18 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 12/15/18 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


A New Year’s Celebration

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Xian Zhang, conductor | Madeline Adkins, violin

Program: Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 | Tchaikovsky: Suite from Sleeping Beauty | Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 | J. Strauss Jr.: Overture to The Gypsy Baron | J. Strauss Jr.: Bitte schön! | R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Fri 1/4/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 1/5/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Peter Oundjian, conductor | Jan Lisiecki, piano

Program: Vivian Fung: Dust Devils | Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Dvorák: Symphony No. 7

Fri 1/11/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 1/12/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Symphonie fantastique

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 | Boulez: Initiale | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 | Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Fri 2/1/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 2/2/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique”

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Barlow Bradford, chorus director | Philippe Quint, violin | Utah Symphony Chorus | University of Utah Choirs

Program: Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser | Berlioz: Sara la baigneuse | Berlioz: La Mort d’Ophélie | Berlioz: Rêverie et caprice | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”

Fri 2/8/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 2/9/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Brahms’ Violin Concerto

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Mario Venzago, conductor | Stefan Jackiw, violin

Program: Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2 | Brahms: Violin Concerto | Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 | Sibelius: “Valse triste” from Kuolema | Verdi: “Ballet for the Queen” from Don Carlos

Fri 2/22/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 2/23/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

Program: Rachmaninoff : Piano Concerto No. 2 | Andrew Norman: Play | Rachmaninoff: Vocalise

Note: The Saturday evening (March 23) performance of this program is part of UNWOUND, the Utah Symphony's new casual concert experience. The abbreviated program includes selections from Play and Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2.

Signature Performance: No discounts available.

Fri 3/22/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 3/23/19 7:00PM Abravanel Hall


Dvo&#345;ák’s “New World” Symphony

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alban Gerhardt, cello

Program: Rossini: Overture to William Tell | Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain (A Whole Distant World) for Cello and Orchestra | Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Fri 3/29/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 3/30/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Vassily Sinaisky, conductor | Simon Trpčeski, piano

Program: Kodály: Dances of Galánta | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 | Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 “The Year 1917”

Fri 4/12/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 4/13/19 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


Villegas plays Concierto de Aranjuez

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Richard Egarr, conductor | Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar

Program: Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris” | Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez | Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Fri 4/26/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 4/27/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall


Copland’s Appalachian Spring & Billy the Kid

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | James Ehnes, violin

Program: Copland: Appalachian Spring | Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 | Zhou Tian: New Work (commissioned to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Golden Spike) | Copland: Suite from Billy the Kid

Fri 5/17/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 5/18/19 5:30PM Abravanel Hall


Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 1

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Kathryn Eberle, violin | Claude Halter, violin

Program: Haydn: Symphony No. 9 | Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn | Mahler: Symphony No. 1 “Titan”

Fri 5/24/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall
Sat 5/25/19 7:30PM Abravanel Hall