×
Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

Abravanel Hall SLC : Fri 9/13/19 7:30PM - Fri 5/22/20 7:30PM

View All Packages

Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

OVERVIEW

Subscribers receive the same seats for each of the Utah Symphony Masterworks performances during the 2019-20 season on Friday night. Experience the full season of your classical favorites. Season highlights include programs inspired by the natural world, pairing movements from Messiaen’s “Des canyons aux étoiles” with nature-inspired works by Holst, Respighi, and other composers, classical works from Latin-American composers conducted by Mexican guest conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto, a celebration of Beethoven’s 250th birthday in 2020 with four symphonies led by Maestro Fischer and more.

PERFORMANCES


The Planets Friday, September 13, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
The Planets

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Barlow Bradfordchorus director | Sopranos & Altos of the Utah Symphony Chorus

Program: BEETHOVEN: The Consecration of the House Overture | KAIJA SAARIAHO: Asteroid 4179 – Toutatis | HAYDN: The World on the Moon Overture | MESSIAEN: “What is written in the stars” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | JOHN WILLIAMS: Star Wars (Main Title) | MESSIAEN: “The Desert” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | HOLST: The Planets



Respighi’s Pines of Rome Friday, September 27, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Respighi’s Pines of Rome

Artists:  Thierry Fischerconductor | Viviane Hagnerviolin | Brant Baylessviola

Program: MOZART: Overture from Idomeneo | MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola | RESPIGHI: The Birds | MESSIAEN: “The Orioles” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome



Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Friday, October 25, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Artists: Aziz Shokhakimovconductor | Lukáš Vondrácekpiano

Program: MUSSORGSKY/RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Night on Bald Mountain | RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini | PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5



Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 3 Friday, November 8, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 3

Artists: Carlos Miguel Prietoconductor | Kirstin Chávezmezzo-soprano | Boris Giltburgpiano

Program: REVUELTAS: Sensemayá | RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3 | FALLA: El sombrero de tres picos (The Three-Cornered Hat)



Rhapsody in Blue Friday, November 15, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rhapsody in Blue

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Kevin Colepiano

Program: ANDREW NORMAN: Sacred Geometry | GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra | GERSHWIN: “I Got Rhythm” Variations for Piano and Orchestra | GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture | GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue



The Rite of Spring Friday, November 22, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
The Rite of Spring

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Till Fellnerpiano (Mozart) | Jason Hardinkpiano (Messiaen)

Program: HAYDN: Symphony No. 10 | MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20 | MESSIAEN: “The white-browed robin-chat” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring



A Celebration of Christmas Friday, December 13, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
A Celebration of Christmas

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Barlow Bradfordconductor | Utah Chamber Artists | University of Utah Chamber Choir | University of Utah A Cappella Choir 

Program: ROSSINI: Overture to The Thieving Magpie | BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story | BARBER: Die Natali (Christmastide), Chorale Preludes for Christmas | arr. BARLOW BRADFORD: “Sing We Now of Christmas” | CHRISTOPHER BRADFORD: “Carol of the Bells” | arr. BARLOW BRADFORD: “The First Noel” | arr. BARLOW BRADFORD: “Ding Dong! Merrily on High” | CHRISTOPHER BRADFORD: “A Christmas Lullaby” | arr. BARLOW BRADFORD: “Pat-a-pan” | BARLOW BRADFORD: “Let Us All Be Merry”



Debussy’s La mer Friday, January 3, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Debussy’s La mer

Artists: Conner Gray Covingtonconductor | Kathryn Eberleviolin

Program: BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 | EDGAR MEYER: Violin Concerto | ARLENE SIERRA: Moler | DEBUSSY: La mer



Isabel Leonard sings Mozart Friday, January 10, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Isabel Leonard sings Mozart

Artists: Bernard Labadieconductor | Isabel Leonardmezzo-soprano

Program: MOZART: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro | MOZART: "Non so più" from The Marriage of Figaro | MOZART: "Voi che sapete" from The Marriage of Figaro | MOZART: "Deh per questo istante" from La clemenza di Tito | MOZART: La clemenza di Tito Overture | MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate | MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”



Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto Friday, January 31, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Karen Gomyoviolin

Program: ANDREW NORMAN: Spiral | TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto | R. STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony



Fischer conducts Gershwin & Dvorák Friday, February 7, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Gershwin & Dvorák

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Joyce Yangpiano

Program: BERNSTEIN: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town | GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F | DVORÁK: Symphony No. 8



Beethoven 2020: Symphony No. 7 Friday, February 21, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Beethoven 2020: Symphony No. 7

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Program: MESSIAEN: “Bryce Canyon and the Red-Orange Rocks” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | R. SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto | MESSIAEN: “Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe” from Des Canyons aux étoiles | BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7



Sketches of Spain Friday, March 6, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Sketches of Spain

Artists: Fabien Gabel, conductor | Benjamin Beilmanviolin

Program: ANDREW NORMAN: Unstuck | LALO: Symphonie espagnole | RAVEL: Rhapsodie espagnole | AUBERT: Habanera | DEBUSSY: Ibéria” from Images pour orchestre



Carmina Burana Friday, March 27, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Carmina Burana

Artists: Kazuki Yamada, conductorMadeline Adkinsviolin | Amy Owenssoprano | Brian Stuckitenor | Christopher Claytonbaritone | Barlow Bradfordchorus director | Utah Symphony Chorus | Choristers of The Madeleine Choir School

Program: NATHAN LINCOLN de CUSATIS: The Maze (World Premiere, commissioned by Madeline Adkins) | VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending | ORFF: Carmina Burana



Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 2 Friday, April 10, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 2

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Nicholas Angelichpiano

Program: WAGNER: Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin | MAHLER: Totenfeier, A Symphonic Poem | MESSIAEN: “Interstellar Call” from Des canyons aux étoiles | BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 2



Beethoven 2020: “Pastoral” Symphony Friday, April 24, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Beethoven 2020: “Pastoral” Symphony

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Paul Jacobsorgan | Jason Hardinkpiano (Messiaen)

Program: HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 13 “The Cuckoo and the Nightingale” | BARBER: Toccata Festiva for Organ and Orchestra | BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral” | MESSIAEN: “The Mockingbird” from Des canyons aux étoiles



Beethoven 2020: Symphony No. 5 Friday, May 1, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Beethoven 2020: Symphony No. 5

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor | Augustin Hadelichviolin

Program: MESSIAEN: “The Wood Thrush” from Des canyons aux étoiles | BEETHOVEN: Romance No. 1 for Violin | MESSIAEN:  “Omao, Leiothrix, Elepaio, Shama” from Des canyons aux étoiles | DUTILLEUX: The Tree of Dreams | BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5



Season Finale: Beethoven’s “Eroica” Friday, May 22, 2020 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Season Finale: Beethoven’s “Eroica”

Artists: Thierry Fischerconductor

Program: MESSIAEN: “The Resurrected and the Song of the Star Aldebaran” from Des canyons aux étoiles | BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 “Eroica” | MESSIAEN: “Zion Park and the Celestial City” from Des canyons aux étoiles | RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2



Pricing Details Subscription Wheelchair and/or Companion  
Upper Level 1 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 2 $931.50
N/A
Upper Level 2 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 3 $742.50
N/A
Upper Level 3 $742.50
N/A
Ground Level 4 $607.50
N/A
Upper Level 4 $607.50
N/A
Ground Level 5 $459.00
N/A
Upper Level 5 $459.00
N/A
Ground Level 6 $270.00
N/A
Ground Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$931.50
Upper Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$931.50
Upper Level 3 Wheelchair N/A
$742.50
Ground Level 6 Wheelchair N/A
$270.00
# of Subscription Tickets:    
# of Wheelchair and/or Companion Tickets: