Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

Abravanel Hall SLC : Fri 9/21/18 7:30PM - Fri 5/24/19 7:30PM

View All Packages

Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

Guaranteed same seats for all Utah Symphony Masterworks performances during the 2018-19 season on Friday night. Experience the full season of your classical favorites. Highlights include:  Beethoven’s “Ode to Joy”, Bernstein’s Candide with the Utah Symphony, complete Brandenburg Concertos by J.S. Bach, Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 and more.


Beethoven’s “Ode to Joy” Friday, September 21, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Beethoven’s “Ode to Joy”

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Jason Hardink, piano | Joélle Harvey, soprano | Kirstin Chávez, mezzo-soprano | Issachah Savage, tenor | Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone | Utah Symphony Chorus | University of Utah Choirs | Barlow Bradford, chorus director

Program: Andrew Norman: Suspend a fantasy for piano and orchestra | Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”

Signature Performance: No discounts available.



An American in Paris Friday, September 28, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
An American in Paris

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Program: Gershwin: An American in Paris | Ravel: Piano Concerto in G | Schubert: Symphony No. 9 “The Great C Major”



Tchaikovsky’s 4th & The Red Violin Friday, October 26, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Tchaikovsky’s 4<sup>th</sup> & The Red Violin

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Andrew Litton, conductor | Philippe Quint, violin

Program: Bernstein: Three Dances from Fancy Free | John Corigliano: Violin Concerto “The Red Violin” | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4



Bernstein’s Candide with the Utah Symphony Friday, November 9, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bernstein’s Candide with the Utah Symphony

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Garnett Bruce, director | James Sale, lighting designer | TBD, costume designer | Brenton Ryan, Candide | Lauren Snouffer, Cunegonde | Hugh Russell, Dr. Pangloss | Victoria Livengood, Old Lady | Aleks Romano, Paquette | Mark Diamond, Maximillian | Utah Opera Chorus

Description: What better way to round off the celebrations of Leonard Bernstein’s 100th anniversary year than with his satirical, hilarious, and touching comic operetta, Candide! Produced In collaboration with Utah Opera, an impressive cast of vocalists joined by the Utah Opera Chorus tells the story of a young man’s journey from innocence to worldliness, from Europe to South America, in love and in death, and finally to a life of contentment and peace. Bernstein’s brilliant score includes such musical favorites as “Glitter and be gay” and “Make our garden grow.” You won’t want to miss this event of the season!

Signature Performance: No discounts available.



Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 1 & 2 Friday, November 16, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 1 & 2

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 | Boulez: Dérive 1 | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 | Copland: Symphony No. 3



Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 3 & 4 Friday, December 7, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 3 & 4

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Baiba Skride, violin

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 | Boulez: Mémoriale | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 | Sibelius: Violin Concerto | Grieg: Selections from Peer Gynt



An Evening in Spain with Boléro & Carmen Friday, December 14, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
An Evening in Spain with Boléro & Carmen

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Jun Märkl, conductor | Ingrid Fliter, piano

Program: Chabrier: España | Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain | Bizet: Selections from Carmen | Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol | Ravel: Boléro



A New Year’s Celebration Friday, January 4, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
A New Year’s Celebration

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Xian Zhang, conductor | Madeline Adkins, violin

Program: Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 | Tchaikovsky: Suite from Sleeping Beauty | Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 | J. Strauss Jr.: Overture to The Gypsy Baron | J. Strauss Jr.: Bitte schön! | R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier



Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1 Friday, January 11, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Peter Oundjian, conductor | Jan Lisiecki, piano

Program: Vivian Fung: Dust Devils | Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Dvorák: Symphony No. 7



Symphonie fantastique Friday, February 1, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Symphonie fantastique

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program: J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 | Boulez: Initiale | J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 | Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique



Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” Friday, February 8, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique”

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Barlow Bradford, chorus director | Philippe Quint, violin | Utah Symphony Chorus | University of Utah Choirs

Program: Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser | Berlioz: Sara la baigneuse | Berlioz: La Mort d’Ophélie | Berlioz: Rêverie et caprice | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”



Brahms’ Violin Concerto Friday, February 22, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Brahms’ Violin Concerto

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Mario Venzago, conductor | Stefan Jackiw, violin

Program: Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2 | Brahms: Violin Concerto | Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 | Sibelius: “Valse triste” from Kuolema | Verdi: “Ballet for the Queen” from Don Carlos



Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 Friday, March 22, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

Program: Rachmaninoff : Piano Concerto No. 2 | Andrew Norman: Play | Rachmaninoff: Vocalise

Note: The Saturday evening (March 23) performance of this program is part of UNWOUND, the Utah Symphony's new casual concert experience. The abbreviated program includes selections from Play and Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2.

Signature Performance: No discounts available.



Dvorák’s “New World” Symphony Friday, March 29, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Dvorák’s “New World” Symphony

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Alban Gerhardt, cello

Program: Rossini: Overture to William Tell | Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain (A Whole Distant World) for Cello and Orchestra | Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”



Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich Friday, April 12, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Vassily Sinaisky, conductor | Simon Trpčeski, piano

Program: Kodály: Dances of Galánta | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 | Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 “The Year 1917”



Villegas plays Concierto de Aranjuez Friday, April 26, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Villegas plays Concierto de Aranjuez

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Richard Egarr, conductor | Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar

Program: Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris” | Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez | Schumann: Symphony No. 2



Copland’s Appalachian Spring & Billy the Kid Friday, May 17, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Copland’s Appalachian Spring & Billy the Kid

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | James Ehnes, violin

Program: Copland: Appalachian Spring | Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 | Zhou Tian: New Work (commissioned to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Golden Spike) | Copland: Suite from Billy the Kid



Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 1 Friday, May 24, 2019 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Season Finale: Mahler Symphony No. 1

Utah Symphony Masterworks Series
Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Kathryn Eberle, violin | Claude Halter, violin

Program: Haydn: Symphony No. 9 | Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn | Mahler: Symphony No. 1 “Titan”



Pricing Details Subscription Wheelchair and/or Companion  
Upper Level 1 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 2 $904.50
N/A
Upper Level 2 $904.50
N/A
Ground Level 3 $715.50
N/A
Upper Level 3 $715.50
N/A
Ground Level 4 $580.50
N/A
Upper Level 4 $580.50
N/A
Ground Level 5 $470.25
N/A
Upper Level 5 $470.25
N/A
Ground Level 6 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$904.50
Upper Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$904.50
Upper Level 3 Wheelchair N/A
$715.50
Ground Level 6 Wheelchair N/A
$327.75
# of Subscription Tickets:    
# of Wheelchair and/or Companion Tickets:    


 
View symphony seating charts for Abravanel Hall.
View opera seating chart for Janet Quinney Lawson Capitol Theatre.
View symphony seating charts for Deer Valley®.

Wheelchair Users: Please indicate the number of wheelchair users and companions in the Seat Assignment Request. Wheelchair space locations are shown on our seating charts.

Seat Assignment Request
Your seat locations will be assigned by the ticket office after your purchase is complete. We will seat you in the best available seats (those closest to the front and center in your selected seating area) at the time of processing. If you have any special requests for the ticket office regarding your seat assignments, please enter them below.