Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

Abravanel Hall US : Fri 9/15/17 7:30PM - Fri 5/25/18 7:30PM

View All Packages

Masterworks Series (Full Season) – Friday

Guaranteed same seats for all Utah Symphony Masterworks performances during the 2017-18 on Friday night. Experience the full season of your classical favorites. Highlights include Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, Hilary Hahn plays Dvorák’s Violin Concerto & Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky.


Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto Friday, September 15, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Augustin Hadelich, violin

Program: Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni | Beethoven: Violin Concerto | R. Strauss: Don Juan | R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks



Fischer conducts Saint-Saëns & Dvorák Friday, September 22, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Saint-Saëns & Dvorák

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Harriet Krijgh, cello
Program:  Berlioz:  Roman Carnival Overture | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 | Dvorák: Cello Concerto



Fischer conducts Beethoven’s Fifth Friday, October 20, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Beethoven’s Fifth

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Program:  Brahms: Selections from Hungarian Dances | Schoenberg: Violin Concerto | Beethoven Symphony No. 5



Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances Friday, November 3, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Matthias Pintscher, conductor | William Hagen, violin

Program:  Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose) | Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso | Ravel: Tzigane | Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances



Mozart’s Great Mass with Brahms’ Songs Friday, November 10, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Mozart’s Great Mass with Brahms’ Songs

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Markus Stenz, conductor | Barlow Bradford, chorus director | Celena Shafer, soprano | Sarah Shafer, soprano | Thomas Cooley, tenor | Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone | University of Utah Choirs | Utah Symphony Chorus

Program:  Brahms (arr. Glanert): Four Preludes and Serious Songs | Mozart: Mass in C Minor, “The Great”



Jon Kimura Parker plays Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Friday, November 17, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Jon Kimura Parker plays Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Mark Wigglesworth, conductor | Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Program:  Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville | Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini | Elgar: Symphony No. 1



Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony Friday, December 1, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program:  Saint-Saëns: “Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah | Saint-Saëns: Trois tableaux symphoniques d'après La Foi | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”



Louis Lortie performs Saint-Saëns’ Piano Concerto No. 2 Friday, December 8, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Louis Lortie performs Saint-Saëns’ Piano Concerto No. 2

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Louis Lortie, piano

Program:  Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F Major “Urbs Roma” | Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals



Hilary Hahn plays Dvorák’s Violin Concerto Friday, January 5, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Hilary Hahn plays Dvorák’s Violin Concerto

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Hilary Hahn, violin

Program:  Haydn: Symphony No. 8 “Le soir” | Dvorák: Selections from Slavonic Dances | Dvorák: Violin Concerto



Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky Friday, January 12, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Stephen Hough, piano

Program:  Stravinsky: Funeral Song | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Stravinsky: The Firebird



Mozart & Haydn Friday, February 2, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Mozart & Haydn

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor | Ronald Brautigam, piano

Program:  Mozart: Overture to Così fan tutte| Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme” | Mozart: Eine kleine nachtmusik | Haydn: Symphony No. 99



Bernstein at 100: Symphony No. 2 with Conrad Tao Friday, February 23, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bernstein at 100: Symphony No. 2 with Conrad Tao

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Conrad Tao, piano

Program: Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 1 | Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “Age of Anxiety”



Bernstein at 100: Chichester Psalms & Divertimento Friday, March 2, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bernstein at 100: Chichester Psalms & Divertimento

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Barlow Bradford, chorus director | Boy Soprano from The Madeleine Choir School | University of Utah Choirs | Utah Symphony Chorus

Program:  Saint-Saëns: Symphony in A Major | Bernstein: Chichester Psalms | Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms | Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra



Tchaikovsky’s “Little Russian” & Prokofiev with Conrad Tao Friday, April 6, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Tchaikovsky’s “Little Russian” & Prokofiev with Conrad Tao

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Karina Canellakis, conductor | Conrad Tao, piano

Program: Franck: Le chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman) | Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 “Little Russian”



Grieg’s Piano Concerto with Alexandra Dariescu Friday, April 20, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Grieg’s Piano Concerto with Alexandra Dariescu

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Kazuki Yamada, conductor | Alexandra Dariescu, piano

Program: Nielsen: Helios Overture | Grieg: Piano Concerto | Sibelius: Symphony No 2



Fischer conducts Shostakovich Friday, April 27, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Shostakovich

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Boris Giltburg, piano | Travis Peterson, trumpet

Program:  Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10



Richard Strauss’ Don Quixote & Zarathustra Friday, May 4, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Richard Strauss’ Don Quixote & Zarathustra

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Rainer Eudeikis, cello | Brant Bayless, viola

Program: R. Strauss: Serenade for Winds | R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Fantastic Variations on a Theme of a Knightly Character | R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra



Season Finale: Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2 Friday, May 25, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Season Finale: Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Madeline Adkins, violin

Program:  Tristan Murail: Reflections / Reflets III (U.S. Premiere, Utah Symphony Commission) | Korngold: Violin Concerto | Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2



Pricing Details Subscription Wheelchair and/or Companion  
Upper Level 1 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 2 $831.60
N/A
Upper Level 2 $831.60
N/A
Ground Level 3 $655.20
N/A
Upper Level 3 $655.20
N/A
Ground Level 4 $529.20
N/A
Upper Level 4 $529.20
N/A
Ground Level 5 $432.00
N/A
Upper Level 5 $432.00
N/A
Ground Level 6 $310.50
N/A
Ground Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$831.60
Upper Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$831.60
Upper Level 3 Wheelchair N/A
$655.20
Ground Level 6 Wheelchair N/A
$310.50
# of Subscription Tickets:    
# of Wheelchair and/or Companion Tickets:    


 
View symphony seating charts for Abravanel Hall.
View opera seating chart for Janet Quinney Lawson Capitol Theatre.
View symphony seating charts for Deer Valley®.

Wheelchair Users: Please indicate the number of wheelchair users and companions in the Seat Assignment Request. Wheelchair space locations are shown on our seating charts.

Seat Assignment Request
Your seat locations will be assigned by the ticket office after your purchase is complete. We will seat you in the best available seats (those closest to the front and center in your selected seating area) at the time of processing. If you have any special requests for the ticket office regarding your seat assignments, please enter them below.


Connecting the Community through Great Live Music.

Perform. Engage. Inspire.