Masterworks 12 AB Series - Saturday

Abravanel Hall US : Sat 9/16/17 7:30PM - Sat 5/5/18 7:30PM

View All Packages

Masterworks 12 AB Series - Saturday

Guaranteed same seats for twelve Utah Symphony Masterworks performances during the 2017-18 on Friday night. Highlights include Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini featuring Jon Kimura Parker, & Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky.


Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto Saturday, September 16, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven’s Violin Concerto

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Augustin Hadelich, violin

Program: Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni | Beethoven: Violin Concerto | R. Strauss: Don Juan | R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks



Fischer conducts Saint-Saëns & Dvorák Saturday, September 23, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Saint-Saëns & Dvorák

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Harriet Krijgh, cello
Program:  Berlioz:  Roman Carnival Overture | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 | Dvorák: Cello Concerto



Fischer conducts Beethoven’s Fifth Saturday, October 21, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Beethoven’s Fifth

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Program:  Brahms: Selections from Hungarian Dances | Schoenberg: Violin Concerto | Beethoven Symphony No. 5



Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances Saturday, November 4, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Matthias Pintscher, conductor | William Hagen, violin

Program:  Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose) | Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso | Ravel: Tzigane | Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances



Jon Kimura Parker plays Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Saturday, November 18, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Jon Kimura Parker plays Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Mark Wigglesworth, conductor | Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Program:  Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville | Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini | Elgar: Symphony No. 1



Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony Saturday, December 2, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor

Program:  Saint-Saëns: “Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah | Saint-Saëns: Trois tableaux symphoniques d'après La Foi | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”



Louis Lortie performs Saint-Saëns’ Piano Concerto No. 2 Saturday, December 9, 2017 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Louis Lortie performs Saint-Saëns’ Piano Concerto No. 2

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Louis Lortie, piano

Program:  Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F Major “Urbs Roma” | Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals



Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky Saturday, January 13, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Fischer conducts Rachmaninoff & Stravinsky

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Stephen Hough, piano

Program:  Stravinsky: Funeral Song | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Stravinsky: The Firebird



Bernstein at 100: Symphony No. 2 with Conrad Tao Saturday, February 24, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Bernstein at 100: Symphony No. 2 with Conrad Tao

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Conrad Tao, piano

Program: Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre | Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 1 | Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “Age of Anxiety”



Tchaikovsky’s “Little Russian” & Prokofiev with Conrad Tao Saturday, April 7, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Tchaikovsky’s “Little Russian” & Prokofiev with Conrad Tao

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Karina Canellakis, conductor | Conrad Tao, piano

Program: Franck: Le chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman) | Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 “Little Russian”



Grieg’s Piano Concerto with Alexandra Dariescu Saturday, April 21, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Grieg’s Piano Concerto with Alexandra Dariescu

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Kazuki Yamada, conductor | Alexandra Dariescu, piano

Program: Nielsen: Helios Overture | Grieg: Piano Concerto | Sibelius: Symphony No 2



Richard Strauss’ Don Quixote & Zarathustra Saturday, May 5, 2018 7:30PM   ·   More Info »
Richard Strauss’ Don Quixote & Zarathustra

Utah Symphony O.C. Tanner Company Masterworks Series

Artists: Thierry Fischer, conductor | Rainer Eudeikis, cello | Brant Bayless, viola

Program: R. Strauss: Serenade for Winds | R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Fantastic Variations on a Theme of a Knightly Character | R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra



Pricing Details Subscription Wheelchair and/or Companion  
Upper Level 1 N/A
N/A
Not Available
Ground Level 2 $554.40
N/A
Upper Level 2 $554.40
N/A
Ground Level 3 $436.80
N/A
Upper Level 3 $436.80
N/A
Ground Level 4 $352.80
N/A
Upper Level 4 $352.80
N/A
Ground Level 5 $288.00
N/A
Upper Level 5 $288.00
N/A
Ground Level 6 $207.00
N/A
Ground Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$554.40
Upper Level 2 Wheelchair N/A
$554.40
Upper Level 3 Wheelchair N/A
$436.80
Ground Level 6 Wheelchair N/A
$207.00
# of Subscription Tickets:    
# of Wheelchair and/or Companion Tickets:    


 
View symphony seating charts for Abravanel Hall.
View opera seating chart for Janet Quinney Lawson Capitol Theatre.
View symphony seating charts for Deer Valley®.

Wheelchair Users: Please indicate the number of wheelchair users and companions in the Seat Assignment Request. Wheelchair space locations are shown on our seating charts.

Seat Assignment Request
Your seat locations will be assigned by the ticket office after your purchase is complete. We will seat you in the best available seats (those closest to the front and center in your selected seating area) at the time of processing. If you have any special requests for the ticket office regarding your seat assignments, please enter them below.


Connecting the Community through Great Live Music.

Perform. Engage. Inspire.